Election Results

The results for Llanelli and Surrounding areas for Rural and Town Council are as follows:

Llanelli Tyisha Ward
Curry, Suzy24%
Davies, Terry23%
McPherson, Andre18%
Nicholas, Debbie18%
Prosser, John17%
Thomas, Iolo0%
Elected:
Curry, Suzy / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Davies, Terry / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
McPherson, Andre / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Nicholas, Debbie / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Summary
Number of Councillors to be elected : 4
Total votes: 2747

Kidwelly (Castle Ward)
Candidates Party
Beer, Gareth David Reform UK
Davies, Crish Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Davies, Edan
Griffiths, Heike Independent / Annibynnol
James, June Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Lloyd-Waterford, Dena Independent / Annibynnol
Morgan, Carol
Ratty, Simon Independent / Annibynnol
Summary
Number of Councillors to be elected : 8 – This ward is uncontested. For further details please contact your town clerk.

Kidwelly (Mynydd-y-Garreg Ward)
Candidates Party
Bras, Gaynor Anne Independent / Annibynnol
Gilasbey, Jeanette Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Peters-Bond, Christopher David Independent / Annibynnol
Peters-Bond, Ronald Carl Independent / Annibynnol
Reeves-Davies, Liz
Tarsnane, Jade Myfanwy
Westlake, Jonathan Independent / Annibynnol

Llanedi Llanedi Ward
Davies, Emyr Independent / Annibynnol
Summary
Number of Councillors to be elected : 1 – This ward is uncontested. For further details please contact your town clerk.

Llanedi Hendy Ward
Davies, Berrian11%
Davies, Cellan12%
Erasmus, Wayne4%
Evans, Allan11%
Evans, Byron11%
Evans, Stuart10%
Jones, Meinir14%
Price, Geraint13%
Thomas, Gareth Beynon13%
Elected:
Davies, Berrian / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Davies, Cellan / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Evans, Allan / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Evans, Byron / Independent / Annibynnol
Evans, Stuart / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Jones, Meinir / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Price, Geraint / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Thomas, Gareth Beynon / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Summary
Number of Councillors to be elected : 8
Total votes: 3693
Turnout : 33.36%

Llanelli Bigyn Ward
Acciaioli, Siôn6%
Cranham, Michael David12%
Darkin, David10%
Davies, Marc3%
Edmunds, Jeff9%
Edmunds, Lauren6%
Elliott, Jordan10%
Lloyd, Gareth10%
Lodge, Kathryn6%
Morgan, Eryl0%
Reed, Christian8%
Warlow, Philip10%
Williams, Janet10%
Elected:
Cranham, Michael David / Independent / Annibynnol
Darkin, David / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Elliott, Jordan / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Lloyd, Gareth / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Warlow, Philip / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Williams, Janet / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Summary
Number of Councillors to be elected : 6
Total votes: 6449
Turnout : 31.39%

Llanelli Elli Ward
Snaith, Robert Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 163
Griffiths, Christopher9%
Jenkins, John Paul35%
Jones, Jane16%
Passmore, Christopher David William3%
Pearce, Nick23%
Snaith, Robert14%
Elected:
Jenkins, John Paul / Independent / Annibynnol
Pearce, Nick / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Summary
Number of Councillors to be elected : 2
Total votes: 1176
Turnout : 41.91%

Llanelli Glanymor Ward
Burree, Jonathan Edward2%
Carter, Amanda10%
Fenris, Lillith8%
Hunt, Julian8%
Jones, John8%
Probert, Ben6%
Probert, Mary6%
Rees (Delaney), Tanya5%
Rees, Sean Lucas21%
Roberts, Louvain (Midwife)15%
Thomas, Iolo5%
Tyler, Paula6%
Elected:
Carter, Amanda / Independent / Annibynnol
Fenris, Lillith / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Jones, John / Independent / Annibynnol
Rees, Sean Lucas / Independent / Annibynnol
Roberts, Louvain (Midwife) / Independent / Annibynnol
Summary
Number of Councillors to be elected : 5
Total votes: 5445
Turnout : 35.52%

Llanelli Lliedi WardWard
Bragoli, Andrew12%
Burdess, Rowan8%
Burdess, Sharon9%
Evans, Sarah13%
Greaney, Shaun11%
James, Rob16%
Lochrie, Anthony11%
Najmi, Shahana5%
Peters, Heather9%
Williams, Jan8%
Elected:
Bragoli, Andrew / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Evans, Sarah / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Greaney, Shaun / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
James, Rob / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Lochrie, Anthony / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Summary
Number of Councillors to be elected : 5
Total votes: 5177
Turnout : 34.51%

Llanelli Rural Bynea Ward
Cundy, Deryk20%
Donoghue, Stephen Michael15%
Donoghue, Michelle15%
Ford, Simon15%
Jones, Francesca12%
Kemp, Laura10%
Williams, Shelley14%
Elected:
Cundy, Deryk / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Donoghue, Michelle / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Ford, Simon / Independent / Annibynnol
Summary
Number of Councillors to be elected : 3
Total votes: 3052
Turnout : 33.65%

Llanelli Rural Dafen Ward
Bartlett, Rosemarie Ann5%
Cooke, Sandra4%
Davies, Linda5%
Devichand, Tegwen9%
Evans, Rob20%
Gregory, Norma3%
Griffiths, Justin Mark2%
Lewis, Sue15%
Rogers, Andrew14%
Stephens, Neil14%
Thomas, Clem3%
Williams, Alan Cameron6%
Elected:
Evans, Rob / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Lewis, Sue / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Rogers, Andrew / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Stephens, Neil / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Summary
Number of Councillors to be elected : 4
Total votes: 3080
Turnout : 37.52%

Llanelli Rural Felinfoel Ward
Butchers, Alan Raymond13%
Dixon, Sean14%
Evans, Eve35%
Evans, Nysia38%
Elected:
Evans, Eve / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Evans, Nysia / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Summary
Number of Councillors to be elected : 2
Total votes: 784
Turnout : 32.69%

Llanelli Rural Glyn Ward
Burree, Jonathan Edward3%
Evans, Alex39%
Randall, Jordan Spencer6%
Saunders, Cath17%
Williams, Owen22%
Wilshire, Phil13%
Elected:
Evans, Alex / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Williams, Owen / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Summary
Number of Councillors to be elected : 2
Total votes: 1354
Turnout : 46.67%

Llanelli Rural Hengoed Ward
Caiach, Siân Mair5%
Davies, Martin11%
Duncan Jones, Ray11%
Fox, Lee7%
Jones, Colin8%
Lee, Martyn Russell8%
Morgan, Elwyn10%
Passmore, Christopher David William4%
Phillips, Susan12%
Skinner, Edward14%
Williams, Bethan12%
Elected:
Davies, Martin / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Phillips, Susan / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Skinner, Edward / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Williams, Bethan / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Summary
Number of Councillors to be elected : 4
Total votes: 4051
Turnout : 39.30%

Llanelli Rural Pemberton Ward
Akhtar, Fozia13%
Davies, Sharen16%
Freeman, Tim2%
Hart, Jason Peter15%
Jones, Gary10%
Nurse, Samantha Kate14%
Raza, Ahmad9%
Rees, Adam8%
Stephens, Andrew14%
Elected:
Davies, Sharen / Independent / Annibynnol
Hart, Jason Peter / Independent / Annibynnol
Nurse, Samantha Kate / Independent / Annibynnol
Stephens, Andrew / Independent / Annibynnol
Summary
Number of Councillors to be elected : 4
Total votes: 3807
Turnout : 33.94%

Swiss Valley
Bowen, Stephen Royston31%
Griffiths, Sara12%
Harries, Darren9%
Morgan, Anthony Giles47%
Elected:
Bowen, Stephen Royston / Independent / Annibynnol
Morgan, Anthony Giles / Independent / Annibynnol
Summary
Number of Councillors to be elected : 2
Total votes: 1544
Turnout : 43.22%

Llangennech
Armishaw, Lewis5%
Burree, Jonathan Edward1%
Davies, Hywel5%
Evans, Emma Leanne5%
Griffiths, Iwan5%
Jones, Gary8%
Leeuwerke, Joanna5%
Lloyd, Nikki5%
Morgan, Lynda5%
Owen, Rhodri Nicholas5%
Parry, Andrea5%
Roberts, Curtis4%
Sargent, Jordan4%
Seward, Jacqueline6%
Slader, Christopher4%
Slader, Marian5%
Talog Jones, Richard4%
Thomas, Gwyneth5%
Thomas, Miriam Wyn4%
Warner, Alan4%
Williams, Ian Morlais5%
Elected:
Armishaw, Lewis / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Davies, Hywel / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Griffiths, Iwan / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Jones, Gary / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Leeuwerke, Joanna / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Lloyd, Nikki / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Morgan, Lynda / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Parry, Andrea / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Seward, Jacqueline / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Slader, Marian / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Thomas, Gwyneth / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Williams, Ian Morlais / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Summary
Number of Councillors to be elected : 12

Pembrey & Burry Port (Burry Port Ward)
Bowley, Louise7%
Evans, Emyr7%
James, Louise8%
Jenkins, Robert14%
Lewis, Kevin14%
Thomas, Moira15%
Trimble, Karen6%
Wenman, Mary16%
Williams, David9%
Williams, Jonathan6%
Elected:
Bowley, Louise / Independent / Annibynnol
Evans, Emyr / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
James, Louise / Independent / Annibynnol
Jenkins, Robert / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Lewis, Kevin / Independent / Annibynnol
Thomas, Moira / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Wenman, Mary / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Williams, David / Independent / Annibynnol
Williams, Jonathan / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Summary
Number of Councillors to be elected : 9
Total votes: 5399
Turnout : 43.02%

Pembrey & Burry Port (Pembrey Ward)
Evans, Liz9%
Francis-Morris, Karen11%
Freeman, Peter9%
Hamilton, Dee Helen9%
Jones, John Hedley8%
Passmore, Christopher David William4%
Sewell, Darren Alec8%
Theodoulou, Mike9%
Thomas, Michael12%
Thomas, Sharon Louise14%
Williams, Marilyn8%
Elected:
Evans, Liz / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Francis-Morris, Karen / Independent / Annibynnol
Freeman, Peter / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Hamilton, Dee Helen / Independent / Annibynnol
Jones, John Hedley / Independent / Annibynnol
Theodoulou, Mike / Independent / Annibynnol
Thomas, Michael / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Thomas, Sharon Louise / Independent / Annibynnol
Williams, Marilyn / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Summary
Number of Councillors to be elected : 9
Total votes: 5191
Turnout : 40.01%

Trimsaran
Candidates Party
Broom, Kim Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Davies, Alma Independent / Annibynnol
Elcock, Hannah Independent / Annibynnol
Jones, Ioan Independent / Annibynnol
Lloyd-Jenkins, Catherine Independent / Annibynnol
O’Shea, Gavin Independent / Annibynnol
Walters, Bethan Independent / Annibynnol
Wilmot, Naomi Independent / Annibynnol
Summary
Number of Councillors to be elected : 10 – This ward is uncontested. For further details please contact your town clerk.

Pontyberem
Bowen, Liam Ross12%
Davies, Aled7%
Davies, Martin7%
Evans, Emyr6%
Evans, Philip7%
Harries, Gareth5%
Jones, Elwyn6%
Jones, Michael5%
Karadog, Aneirin8%
Lewis, Yvonne7%
Maliphant, Neil8%
Rees, Alban8%
Selwood, Richard Mervyn5%
Williams, Deris9%
Elected:
Bowen, Liam Ross / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Davies, Aled / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Davies, Martin / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Evans, Emyr / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Evans, Philip / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Jones, Elwyn / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Karadog, Aneirin / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Lewis, Yvonne / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Maliphant, Neil / Independent / Annibynnol
Rees, Alban / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Selwood, Richard Mervyn /
Williams, Deris / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Summary
Number of Councillors to be elected : 12
Total votes: 6608
Turnout : 46.62%

County Council

Source: Carmarthenshire County Council

Editor

From Llanelli Wales. Worked in education and media for most of my career. Now working as a freelance journalist. Interested in World events, politics, education. Specialist area is social and journalistic photography.
Arabic Arabic English English Irish Irish Polish Polish Romanian Romanian Scottish Gaelic Scottish Gaelic Turkish Turkish Welsh Welsh
You are in breach of copyright
%d bloggers like this: